Faculty & Staff

Faculty

Rev. Francisco J. Aisa, Sch.P. – Religion, Headmaster, Chaplain
Education: Pontifical University of Salamanca, Spain (Bachelors Level) Theology;
Pontifical University of Lateran, Rome (Bachelors Level) Theology
University School of Zaragoza, Spain (Masters Level) Science Education
Doctoral Candidate

Ms. Marie Anderson – Director of Choral Tide
Education: Simpson College, BA of Music Education
West Chester University, Masters of Music Education with Piano Performance

Mrs. Diane Andraka  – Calculus, Precalculus, 8th Grade Physical Science
Education: Syracuse University, BS BioEngineering
Secondary Certification in Mathematics, Chemistry, and General Science

Mr. Mark Aquilante – History, Director of Academic Affairs
Education: West Chester University, BA Elementary Education
Cabrini College, Masters Candidate

Mrs. Erin Baracco – Spanish, Middle School Coordinator
Education: University of Miami, BA International Studies and Political Science;
Dowling College, Spanish; West Chester University, Master’s in Spanish and
PA Teacher’s Certification in Spanish PK-12; Awarded Fullbright-Hays Scholarship

Mr. George K. Beothy – Geography, Latin
Education: University of Pennsylvania, BA History
University of Pennsylvania, MA Education
West Chester University, Masters Candidate Geography

Mrs. Nicole Botta – Physiology of Sports, Organismal Biology
Education: Bucknell University, BS Biology and Education
Temple University, MEd Sports Medicine

Mr. Michael J. Collins – AP History, AP US American Government, Ancient History,
Social Studies Chair, Model UN Moderator, NHS Moderator
Education: St. Joseph’s University, BA History
Villanova University, MA History

Mr. Mark Consolo – Physical Education, Assistant Athletic Director, Summer Program Director,
Christian Action Program (CAP) Co-Moderator     
Education: Neumann University, BS Sports Management;
Southern New Hampshire University, Graduate Certificate in Athletic Administration

Mrs. Gabriela Dokas – French
Education: New York University, BA in French;
West Chester University, Currently enrolled in Master of Arts in French Language 

Mr. David J. Evans – History, Middle School Coordinator
Education: St. Joseph’s University, BS Elementary Education/Special Education
Penn State University, Masters Candidate Educational Leadership

Mr. Jason M. Fisher – Macroeconomics, AP Economics, AP European History, History,
Computer Science, Athletics Director
Education: University of Scranton, BS Secondary Education
LaSalle University, MA History

Ms. Katherine Frank – Graphics Design, Intro to Computer Science, Intro to Computing,
Technology Coordinator
Education –
 Philadelphia University, BS Graphic Design

St. Joseph’s University, MS, Institutional Technology K-12

Mr. Dylan Gavin – Pre-Calculus, Algebra II, Integrated Algebra I/II, Christian Action Program Moderator
Education: Susquehanna University, BA Economics, Mathematics

Mrs. Jennifer Gregory – Intro to Literature & Composition, Director of Administrative Affairs
Education: Ursinus College, BA English

Mr. Peter Haas –World History, British Literature, Theater Program Director
Education: 
Wheaton College, BA European History, Theater Minor

University of Pennsylvania, MA Education 

Mrs. Sara Haroun – Art
Education: Temple University, Tyler School of Art, BA Art Educaton
Temple University, Masters Candidate Architecture

Ms. Amanda Jenks – 7th Grade Writing Seminar, English
Education: Loyola University Maryland, Bachelor’s in English and Fine Arts: English;
Loyola University, Master of Arts in Teaching:  Secondary Education with a concentration in English

Mr. Jeffrey S. Jewitt – Physical Education
Education: Ursinus College, BA Economics/ Business Administration

Mrs. Marie LaPrise – Public Presentation, Intro to Psychology, Counselor
Education: Villanova University, Masters in Counseling

Mrs. Melanie R. (Picard) Kingett – Molecular Biology, Interactive Life Science, Interactive Physics, Coordinator of Academic Programming
Science Department Chair, Middle School Science Olympiad Moderator
Education: St. Joseph’s University, BA Latin, BS Biology
Cabrini College, M.Ed. Educational Administration

Mr. Joseph A. Lewis – Religion, Religion Department Chair, Christian Service Coordinator, 
Pro-Life Co Moderator
Education: Villanova University, BA General Arts
Notre Dame Institute, MA Religious Studies

Mrs. Annette Loutrel – Chemistry, AP Chemistry, Forensics, Upper School Science Olympiad Moderator,
Chemistry Club Moderator
Education: Barry University, BS Biology and BS Chemistry
Columbia University, MS Chemical Engineering

Mr. R. Roger Mecouch – AP Biology, AP Environmental Science, Chemistry, 
Coordinator of Professional DevelopmentMiddle States Coordinator, Academic Competition Moderator
Education: Ursinus College, BS Biology
West Chester University, M.Ed. Secondary Counseling

Dr. Randy Navarre – Jazz Band Director
Education: Stephen F. Austin State University, Bachelor of Music; Temple University, Master Music;
University of Maryland, Doctor of Musical Arts

Rev. Dr. Joseph Oechsle – AP Calculus AB & BC, AP Statistics, Mathematics Department Chair,
Mathletes Moderator
Education: St. Charles Seminary, BA Philosophy
St. Charles Seminary, M.Div.
Villanova University, MA Mathematics
Villanova University, MS Computer Science

Rev. Javier Renteria, Sch.P. – AP Spanish, Religion, Latin, Chaplain
Education:
 Pontifical University of Salamanca, Spain, (Bachelors Level) Trilingual Biblical Philology

University of Navarra, Spain, (Masters Level) Theology

Mr. Paul J. Sanborn – The Cold War, Current Affairs, AP Comparative Government,
Director of Curriculum, Information Specialist, Middle States Coordinator
Education: Villanova Univers ity, BA Russian Studies
West Chester University, MA Philosophy
St. Joseph’s University, MBA Human Resources
Cheyney University, M.Ed. Educational Leadership
American Military University, MA Land Warfare

Mr. Gregory Sauer – Pre-Algebra, Algebra 1 & 2, Geometry, Applied Statistics
Education: Rosemont College, BA Math/Secondary Education

Rev. James J. Shea, Sch.P. – Physics, Headmaster Emeritus, Pro-Life Club Moderator, 
Digital Electronics Moderator, Yearbook Moderator
Education: Villanova University, BS Engineering
Oblate College, MA Theology Master of Divinity
Villanova University, MA in Education/Secondary School Administration

Mr. George Sheehan – AP English Literature & Composition, Introduction to Legal Studies, Dean of Students, English Department Chair, Literary Magazine Moderator, Mock Trial Moderator
Education:
 Villanova University, BA, 
Villanova University, JD

Mr. Patrick Sullivan – Introduction to Marketing Management, Finance/Entrepreneurial Business Plan Writing, Director of Financial Affairs
Education:

Ms. Michelle Tedeschi – Music
Education: West Chester University, BA Music Education

Mr. Lawrence Theuer – AP Language & Composition, English, Student Newspaper Moderator
Education: Lafayette College, AB English; Temple University, M.Ed. Secondary English

Mr. David E. Woodward – 7th/8th Grade Computer Science, High School Programming
Education: Penn State, BS Wildlife Science; Cabrini University M. Ed.

Health and Counseling Staff

Mrs. Sarah Braccia – School Counselor
Education: Guilford College, BA Psychology
Gwynedd Mercy University, MA Professional School Counseling

Mrs. Catherine Ciocca – School Nurse
Education: Gwynedd Mercy University, BSN Nursing
Imamaculata College – School Nurse Certificate

Mrs. Elizabeth Eshleman – Director of College Counseling,
Education: State University of NY Binghamton, BA Psychology
Boston College, MS Higher Education Administration

Ms. Kelly GarnettSchool Counselor
Education: West Chester University, BA Psychology
Villanova University, MS Professional School Counseling

Mrs. Marie LaPrise – Counselor
Education: Villanova University, MA Counseling

Professional Staff

Mr. Patrick Sullivan – Director of Financial Affairs
Education: 

Ms. Jeanmarie T. Emhof – Director of Development
Education: St. Joseph’s University, BS Accounting

Mr. Patrick Kane – Director of External Affairs, Major Gifts Officer
Education: Villanova University – BS History

Ms. Rosalie Lombardo – Director of Public Relations
Education: Temple University, BA Journalism, Public Relations

Mr. Kevin Mulholland – Director of Admissions
Education: University of Maryland, BS

Office & Building Staff

Mr. Arben Bicja – Maintenance Services
Mrs. Vita Bicja – Food Services
Mrs. Pat Roach– Receptionist, Attendance Officer
Mrs. Kim Judge – Advancement Office Assistant
Mrs. Ruth Kalivas – Food Services Director
Mr. Bruce Kassel – Maintenance Services
Mr. James Mastrangelo – Maintenance Services
Mr. Pasquale S. Nattle, Jr. – Facilities Manager, Maintenance Services
Mrs. Monica Real – Administrative Assistant
Mrs. Diane Ware – Bookkeeper